?

Log in

Todd
Battlestar Galactica 
14th-Mar-2009 09:38 pm
Boomer
So I've been watching the first season of Battlestar Galactica the past couple of days, and it's freakin frakkin amazing. I love Sharon/Boomer/Number Eight(s times infinity).

Shane only gave me Season 1, and it ended on a cliffhanger so now I have to wait almost an entire month to see what happens. Why, Gods? Why?
Comments 
15th-Mar-2009 02:53 am (UTC)
xD I loved that show. I only got to watch the miniseries and season one though. I missed too many episodes of season two, so I couldn't follow >:
15th-Mar-2009 02:57 am (UTC)
You can probably find Season Two online. I'm gonna just wait and get it from my boyfriend though. There's only 4 seasons, and it's ending so it should be easy to catch up.

That's so cool that somebody I know has watched it. What character(s) did you like? Boomer/Sharon/Eight is by far my favorite character, but followed very closely by Six. I like the Cylons a lot. I hate Gaius Baltar.
15th-Mar-2009 03:05 am (UTC)
lol baltar is pretty bad, he looked like he's going to be in more trouble later. I liked Boomer and Apollo best, though Six was really interesting, too.

I don't have the space to download it or anything, maybe one of these days I can catch up. Or mayble I can catch a full re-run on SciFi, if they ever do that...
15th-Mar-2009 03:13 am (UTC)
Baltar is entertaining to me for comedic reasons only. I love how he can see Six and no one else can, and he looks crazy because of it. lol The part where Starbuck walked in on him having sex with ...no one had me rolling.

I like Lee too.

Do you have Netflix? You can Netflix the discs!
15th-Mar-2009 04:24 am (UTC)
lawl yeah, those moments were so funny.

hmm I wish I had netflix D:
15th-Mar-2009 06:58 am (UTC)
But...but Baltar is the BEST!

*lurves him*

I mean, yes, he's definitely the most flawed, selfish character on the show, but I think it also makes him the most realistic, human character, too. (Plus, hotness!)
15th-Mar-2009 04:59 pm (UTC)
lol, You can have him. And he's not hot. I got sick to my stomach when Starbuck slept with him.
15th-Mar-2009 03:05 am (UTC)
Yay! I've been watching (live) since season 2! Next week is the final episode ever. :( And even if you don't, I love Gaius Baltar. And Helo. And Roslin. Oh, and I like Sharon, but not Boomer. ;)
15th-Mar-2009 03:11 am (UTC)
lol, NO SPOILERS!

I feel like they're separate people too, but I like looking at them together. It's more interesting that way. And I love Boomer, but I've only seen Season 1. I love how she's so conflicted, and struggles inside. She and Sharon both remind me of Aldrea from The Hork Bajir Chronicles who went against her race for what she believed was right. Is that weird? lol

I like Helo a lot too. And I love Roslin. I end up taking her side more than the Commander's.
15th-Mar-2009 03:14 am (UTC)
I wouldn't spoil someone else, even if I love spoilers myself! :P
15th-Mar-2009 03:17 am (UTC)
lol, I'm in the middle, unlike say, Tina, and you who are on opposite ends. I like to be spoiled sometimes, but I think what's awesome about this show is how it surprises you.

You didn't comment on my Animorphs reference. :P
15th-Mar-2009 03:18 am (UTC)
Oh, and haha, I love how you have an icon for every occasion.
15th-Mar-2009 03:45 am (UTC)
I have an icon for every occasion because I'm awesome like Dean.

And I did enjoy the Animorphs reference!
15th-Mar-2009 03:14 am (UTC)
Baaaaaaaaaby, I wish I could give you season 2.0 and 2.5 since 2.5 is the best.

I can't wait to be able to talk BSG with you tons and tons!
15th-Mar-2009 03:16 am (UTC)
Aw, lol. I can't wait til I know what I'm talking about! I'm sure I sound stupid not knowing anything past the first season, but it's fun ranting.
This page was loaded Feb 20th 2017, 3:40 pm GMT.